where have i been? food porn!!!!


That got your attention didn't it? Its been a week since my last post, maybe more, I find myself in a strange place these days. I'm not really sad, i'm not really mad or angry, I'm not anything these days. Its strange. My emotions are on hold or something it seems, maybe because i'm finally getting my goals together on what it is that I want to do in life. i'm almost fucking 30 and i'm just starting to figure it out. yes almost 30. in jan i turn the big 30. that is scary. though most of you ladies think i'm mid 20's so i'll go with that. moisturize ppl!


What have I been doing besides twittering and playing rockband? I was reading, and reading, and feeling inspired. All these thoughts in my head, swirling about trying to make some cohesive sense. Last night I finally opened up the laptop and wrote a couple of pages. Scary as hell, but it finally flowed out of me. I was up till 5 am it seems typing it out. But I knew that the character I had created, she was mine and mine alone. I have to write more in order to find a publisher or someone who will want to publish me. course i don't use big words or spend 5 pages describing the detail of someone's dress, so yeah i guess i'm not for that kind of crowd.

The freelance people FINALLY paid me! took them long enough right?

damn those non for profit organizations! I don't think I'll ever want to do freelance crap ever again! i gotta split half that with the programmer dude who built the gallery and stuff. but yeah my 800+ credit card bill will be gone, and i'll actually have the $$$ for cali now! w00t!

I hung out with my friend from HK. She's so funny and cute. and we always ask each other annoying flash questions, do you remember in actionscript if you call this blah blah blah. its so strange cause we actually remember that crap. that and we can still read schematics. ok so grad school wasn't a total waste. She took me to Minca Ramen Factory.


hmmm ramen


pork and chicken broth ramen. it was ok. wasn't anything spectacular you know?


i wasn't massively impressed for some reason, and neither was she.


we had some gyoza too, yes they were fried very much, and quite good


it was a tiny place, and the staff was really friendly and nice. the one waitress there was running all over the place. and there were of course those creepy white guys who took a japanese class and decided i'm gonna use my basic japanese on the staff. geez i wonder how many times they get this a day? that and the fact that these creepy white guys have some raging fetish. ugh. wtf?


latte art, pretty isn't it? my hk friend wanted to go to the moma, but it snowed and apparently we never made it so we stuffed our faces with cupcakes instead and drank lattes and talked about life and such.


xmas was spent with my parents (thank goodness!) no old folks home now. and as traditional asian parents do it, we don't stay home, or go to church, no we go to a chinese restaurant and eat there!


so here's some food porn. the place was packed and super busy to say the least. i think everyone came out that day. service was lacking as they were busy, some girl was getting married on xmas too so the staff was even busier!


razor clams, tofu and other stuff. i like this dish a lot


everyone loves lobster!


they gave us 5 lamb chops, what a rip off!


mushroom fungi soup, course they didn't give us bowls so we could drink it!


fish


short ribs


pork with a bit of a chick


dessert

After that we went on the never ending quest to get donuts, considering the night before the donut guy screwed up what we ordered and gave us 4 blueberry jelly donuts when we all said strawberry! went to 3 dunkin donuts to get donuts, the first two didn't have any donuts left. WTF? how do you not have donuts you are dunkin donuts! hello!! Not dunkin bagels or muffin bagels! the third one finally had some donuts, and some indian girl chatting away on her phone while working too.


xmas tree sprinkles!

With that said some of you may have noticed o my twitter that I've been baking. A lot more than usual.



these are german chocolate cupcakes.


they slid and mashed up against each other when my mom started moving stuff around in the oven. yes that one looks like an ass! an ASS i say!


hmm smiles!

I also ended up making the jello no bake cheesecake and a banana cream pie too. Why am I baking more these days? I guess it gives me something to do, where i don't have to think about it too much and the fact that i have some control over what's happening.

New Years Eve s coming up and I don't have any real plans. I don't do resolutions cause everyone always ends up breaking them so it seems pointless, but maybe this year i'll come up with some. Be more shallow, be more scatter brained and dim witted. LOL. Though I do need to take care of me more and stop being in this negative space.

I'm suppose to build a site for my dad displaying his art. wish me luck on that one. taking the pics was a long process. 111 paintings and sketches to be put into galleries.

2 stalkers:

MakeupByRenRen said...

welcome back, im glad you finally got paid! i should be making a trip to cali in may for my bro's law school graduation...seems like that's where it's at these days!

Kimberly Tia said...

omg i want smiley cookies... DELIVER THEM ahhahahah those are ssooo cute, they would make me happy just eating them!