its friday!

for some its friday and for others the week goes on. so much to do, so little time. i'm stressed and tired, and all i want is a break. god, what i wouldn't give to drink out of a coconut with an umbrella in it right now, sitting on the beach with my large pimping hat. that and the fact that i'm getting blamed for crap.



this weekend, some wedding saturday. yay. getting tired of this wedding thing, yes i get to wear my nice betsey johnson dresses, but sigh its tiring to look cute and stuff, esp when you're just not into it. allegedly after that drinks with some college friends in the city. sigh. i am so tired. then I got invited some black tie wedding, looking for a long floor length dress, ugh feels like prom season again.

tonight at the sunshine movie theatre here in nyc, they're showing a midnight showing of the crow. i never got to see that movie when it came out, and watched it on vhs, remember that? and loved it, then i got the dvd collector's edition. that movie is kinda special to me, and its the thing i watch when life sucks. no i haven't watched it now. what i get from that movie is that bad shit happens to good people, fate does not discriminate and we are helpless against it.

"People once believed that when someone dies, a crow carries their soul to the land of the dead. But sometimes, something so bad happens that a terrible sadness is carried with it and the soul can't rest. Then sometimes, just sometimes, the crow can bring that soul back to put the wrong things right."



If the people we love are stolen from us, the way to have them live on is to never stop loving them. Buildings burn, people die, but real love is forever.

the weekend is starting for some but ending for others...

3 stalkers:

HelloLola said...

the crow is one of my top 5 favorite movies EVER! you're fabulous for posting about this :)

MakeupByRenRen said...

wow i remember you posting about the crow...i'm going to try and see if i can on demand this

alien man?! said...

i loved the look of the crow

it's so dark and gothic but not in a cheesy way