Murakami @ Brooklyn Museum

Friday I went to the Brooklyn Museum to check out the Murakami exhibit there. His show was gonna end sunday so I had to go there. My friend decided to play hookey and take the day off and off we went. We made a quick stop in Chinatown to have dimsum, something we haven't done in a while. Hmmm....dimsum....(this will be pic intensive just so you know!)



hmmm....

and with our bellies filled with dimsum we headed over to Brooklyn.


look there's his banner!


they had a water fountain there, with stupid kids too...


A Happy Balloon!


double helix, its mr pointy!


i love his work, its so inspiring!


Yes he is the designer that did the LV design a few years back and because of that he's able to charge so much for his characters now. And because of that all the high maintenance girls love his work and know who he is. Course they know nothing about his work off a handbag...


I loved how the cute anime style girl who is nekkid, transforms into a jet/plane/aircraft, thereby objectifying her even more.

this exhibit was NOT for children, but dumbfuck parents who don't bother to read or do research brought their young kids along anyways, and strollers! WTF! Not only that the stupid kids didn't know the difference between a park and a museum. You don't run around, screaming, and you don't touch the exhibits! WTF is wrong with stupid parents?!


Murakami also had little shorts and animations with his exhibit. this one was for a childlike cyborg. it was cute and funny, and one of his animations was not for kids, it was showing the cyborg getting morning wood cause he dreamt of a girl, the kids were confused, the parents were offended, some didn't say anything and didn't care, wow, awesome parenting skills there.


these two were meant to be seen together. The lonesome cowboy...yeah definitely not for kids. And then parents act all offended, geez, fucking read beforehand!


one of the animations that were shown was a music video for kanye west's good morning. I have to say the animation itself was cute, and the bear was suppose to be kanye, ugh. kanye himself isn't very humble or deserving of murakami's work. His music is good but not spectacular, and he seriously needs to check himself. i mean everyone was making fun of him for his "blog entry" on his myspace about how he was so mad and writing in caps about how he was so mad that he was gonna break his free macbook air, something i highly doubt he even knows how to use fully.


a display of his consumerism works


his works were beautiful, vibrant, colorful and inspiring.


after going to see this exhibit, I was re-energized and wanted to continue working on my portfolio site and kick butt in flash. so many other jobs to apply for and so many more things to code and program and photoshop into the right size for the page. so much to do, so little time. but i feel alive again.


he also had a LV store inside his exhibit. LOL. only he could get away with that. I heard he also had a display of all the fake LV bags, but I didn't see them.

afterwards we wandered off to the brooklyn gardens which were right next door, WTF? They wanted to charge an admission fee! WTF?! Are you serious? Geez, not only do you get public aid and funding and our tax dollars but you want to charge us for going in!? No fucking way! You're just a park, a garden, not a zoo! I guess its their way of keeping the ghetto ppl out! lol!


here is some postcards and stickers that I bought there


cute new characters on postcard!


and these are the hair ties I got too. They were super kawaii! and I had to get them! His smiling flowers keep me amused and inspiration.


11 stalkers:

ChyiX2 said...

Thanks for posting pics, I love his work too. Geez I hate parents that can't control their kids in public places, especially parents who don't read the disclaimer and then act all offended. Ah, now I feel like dim sum! ;)

sophie said...

o no it ended on sunday? =( i wanted to go so bad....btw how'd u manage pics? my friend told me the security was on her ASS about the no pictures policy

MakeupByRenRen said...

wow those are amazing...definitely inspiring...now it's time for you to get on the grind girl!

spankedelic said...

hey girl! ugh..i'm jealous. i loove dim sum! oh, the heatherette lashes are up for grabs if you still are interested. just let me know. you can email me at: spankedelic@yahoo.com

xoxo Jaimie said...

you took some great pictures!

Fei said...

I've been wanting to visit that museum for a while now. My turn to wanna be on the OTHER side this time! Love all that Taiwanese food. <3 pork blood. Why are people so grossed out by it? Blood's in meat too... And I never thought stinky tofu was such a gross thing. It's what we eat. HAH. Kinda like durian, which I used to love to eat. :p

xppinkx said...

I want the damn speedy...

but i aint paying balenciaga price for it...

xppinkx said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
xppinkx said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
xppinkx said...

sorry i posted my comment like 3 times...my finger was happy!

vivian said...

hmm, have you been to giant robot? They have the same artist(s) and those postcards there too. EVEN T SHIRTS! :]. I believe there are only 6 locations & i think there is one in Brooklyn. It's also a magazine. :) I think you'd really like that store.