Hair DOOO!!!!

I can I say everytime I go to the hair salon its always a new experience. I need to make it a better habit that i go more often and take care of my hair, cause when i finally went, my hair was one hot mess, the highlights had severely grown out to the point of OMFG how do you walk around like that? My ends were dry and fried and yeah i was starting to get split ends even though i don't blow dry, could be the hair dye. Also I let my hair oxidize to the point where it was a light brown almost blonde but not in a good way. Wearing a pimping big hat covered my roots and ppl didn't know how bad it was. however there was just so much freaking hair i didn't know what to do with it anymore, plus it was heavy, esp when i put it up in a bun or pony tail, like damn.



My hair SO NEEDS help!

So today instead of going to the place i went to last time for highlights and a cut, which cost $65 I went to the first place I got highlights from. Ok, that cost $85 I think, but the lady there cuts my hair nicer, and she keeps my hair color on record. So I go there and guess what today is her day off...wtf? I should have been like where is she? when will she be in and gone elsewhere, but for some reason I stayed. I'm not sure why. Maybe cause I thought she keeps a really stringent hold on the ppl she employs. She even cut the salon in half and then created a facial/waxing/eyebrow/eyelash place. Not bad. Anyways, they found my hair color highlight color from before. Damn I had long hair. The guy in charge tells this other guy to do my hair, yes I had to break out the Mandarin cause they were like what? So the nice latin lady there who was the shampoo girl preps me and everything. Course the guy is like totally confused, which SERIOUSLY worried me. In a BAD WAY. The latin lady sectioned off my hair into different parts and everything. the guy takes one of the parts and the comb and starts at the top, totally confused. The latin lady was like um, no you start from the bottom! OMFG! That was my cue to leave. But he got the hang of it. I think he hadn't done it in a while, but he totally got it. So i was relieved to say the least. He was like yeah, and going about doing it. the latin lady was holding the section of my hair so that it wouldn't get mixed in with the part he was working on. She was pretty nice and knowledgeable about hair, she obviously knew what she was doing. So the guy is working and working, and working, damn it took a while to do my entire head. I couldn't read a magazine as they were applying the stuff cause the hair color would drip onto my giant bib that i had to wear, and the latin girl was like no color will get everywhere. she seemed to be really attentive.

I sat there for what they said was suppose to be 15 min, course that turned into 30 min I think. Not sure. Unlike the other place they didn't dye the other parts black, so I got worried to say the least. shampoo, rinse, shampoo, rinse, condition, and then she massaged me, and then i got freaked out when she started smacking my back. But you know she was nice and she tried.

the haircut itself took forever too! my god! and yes they always break out the shears on me! for some reason every time i get a hair cut they ALWAYS use them.


shears

this guy was all about the shears. this guy was all about the hair, the haircut took longer than the highlights it seemed. He seemed unsure about the highlights but he knew what he was doing with the hair. I have to say he did a good job, gave me layers, cut off like 3 inches of dead dried useless hair. My head feels very light right now, cause there's not that much hair there.

I wonder if its the shape of my face that they love to break out the shears or the fact that i may have a lot of hair but its fine so it needs a little boost. who knows. I gotta get more freelance gigs so i can pay for upkeep on this thing.


me before, yeah i'm wearing shades. i've got the mommy dearest look behind those shades, You don't want me to beat you with a wire hanger! My roots are showing and my ends are fried!


here's the after. yes there's shape, and yes its like one color almost, highlights and all


highlights!


and this is my really big head! (that's my camera in my sunglasses reflection, I don't have square eyeballs!)

surprisingly last time when I had it done, the highlights were WAY brighter and RED. And the guy who did it, did it really really finely close together and managed no to have roots that noticeable. Even though its the same color, cause the lady kept a record of it, its not as intensely red. But that's ok, I've got fire engine red handy to recharge it when it fades. Hopefully it'll kill some grey hair too.

So now I look a little bit more put together. Hair is like one color, there's a shape and style to it. I should lay off the flat iron for now right? They also gave me a free hair treatment where i can sit under some dome thing and condition my hair, not bad right? Course it doens't include a cut, wash, or style. so that's how they get you! Somehow after a few months my hair starts to go back to its natural shape of blah. Somehow my hair always remembers how to go blah. I'm gonna try to maintain this, I'm gonna promise myself not to walk around with horrid roots and bad hair. You're all witnesses to this!

Tom I meet my friends for restaurant week. Day after that I have a meeting with a client for a potential freelance. Yes another reason to look put together. Guess I should do my nails too right?

No more warhmammer beta! QQ! So sad!

5 stalkers:

Vanessa said...

1.) I absolutely LOVE your hair! Looks so healthy and I love the color a lot! You should do a Pantene commercial ;)

2.) You have a gorgeous face!

MakeupByRenRen said...

wow i love the cut and color! very put together indeed

SUGABUM said...

Your new cut and color looks lovely! I have very long, heavy, no-style hair right now, too. I don't really know what to do with it,though, because I'm not willing to go short. And I totally feel you on the want-to-color-hair-but-dont-want-to-deal-with-maintaining thing. I always tell myself I'm not gunna dye it anymore and just let my natural hair grow out...but then I get bored and dye it again. Don't know what to do...

xppinkx said...

love the new head!!!...

a woooo and a hooooo for another beautiful face portrait!...

why do you have sun glasses on...are you stoned?...im kidding...

you hair looks healthy...

ChyiX2 said...

G-O-R-G-E-O-U-S!! It frames your face and really suits you.