Food porn, hauling, weekend stuff

I didn't go intern today, and god that just caused drama like you wouldn't believe. I swear, rich people act like they are on another planet, pretending that rules don't apply to them at all. Not reading your emails and having someone who works at your real estate agency call me and ask me why i'm not there is plain annoying. She actually had the nerve to go "you were scheduled to be here at 1" What a liar! There is NO schedule! This is a lame side project that he's getting free articles out of me! I'm writing for free! So if anything you should be a little be less snotty. My response. I emailed him that i wasn't coming in. Oh....yeah oh, check your damn emails on your damn blackberry and stop harassing me! To which her response is can we schedule you back another day this week? My response I emailed him I'd be in tomorrow! THERE IS NO SCHEDULE! stop pretending there is! And stop pretending that you understand art and that you'll never be one of those snotty elitists! You're just not. That and the fact that you just want me there so you know that I'm there while u run off and ignore me to do your "important real estate stuff" seriously annoys me. My time is better spent elsewhere. Please get over yourself. The faster we can do this, the faster I can work on something more meaningful. I've noticed my articles are getting a lot of hits. I see that annoying girl's article gets a lot less than me. could be her long verbose beginning that no one understands. I guess being a pretentious wannabe snot comes through online too.



Anyways, here's something that will make everyone happy! Haul & food pics! (a little pic intensive)I caved and ordered the dazzleglass online, cause of the free shipping. That and the fact that when I tried to go to the MAC counter it was completely swamped, and they were totally ignoring me. They were all putting make up on people and I was like um hello? Meanwhile some tranny asian lady with a very manly voice was talking to a trainee and quizzing her. Yeah you see that the counter is overrun with lots of ppl and you decide now is the perfect time to quiz her. Yeah that was real helpful. Digressing....

Rite Aid this week was having a BOGO on John Frieda stuff. I was interested in his new weather works line. I'm also interested in his overnight hair repair creme serum. Though it says it leaves no residue on your hair I'm seriously doubting that.


BOGO! I got the conditioner and the creme styler, I figure those two would be more practical when it starts to get humid and rainy and such. Though it never really says which kind of weather its meant for.



While in Rite Aid, I saw these, peanut butter truffles! *drools*

Ain't nothing better than chocolate and peanut butter. Though some people say spicy chili's and chocolate go well together, I have yet to try that.


OMFG! yes! Nilla cakesters! Not as good as the original oreo cakesters but still good....hmmmm


Oh yean I had to eat one when I got back! Its a Nilla Cakester!!!!!

Rite Aid was also have a BOGO on Revlon makeup. I wanted to get the lipgloss, but then I realized the I got from last time weren't really that pigmented and that I had just ordered the dazzleglass, so no more lipglosses for me for a while.

Yesterday there was a street fair, it was pretty lame, i walked it all in about 5 min or so, I took a few pics of the stuff there, but it was lame.


street fair in the distance...


who wants crap?


colorful wooden trains


inflatables! go diego go! Spidy sense is tingling!


I don't understand why anyone buys these things. Seriously. Vegetable magnets. How big is your fridge to use all of these?



popcorn and cotton candy. Not sure if u can actually drive this thing.


Deep fried goodness!


more grilling of the meat!


spinning meat on a metal cone type thing. Kinda cool. It came from the columbian stand.

Then it was off to brunch. Yes I <3 brunch. I think everyone is well aware of that by now...
a nice hot chocolate to start it off. I think they forgot to add the milk. It was super chocolately...


Brunch burger! There's nothing like a fried egg on top of a burger to just make it UBER awesome.


Hmm my omelette, had fluffy eggs, potatoes, onions, and apple-smoked bacon. On the side was grilled asparagus, home fries, toasted with some herb seasoning on it. Damn it was GOOD!

Then afterwards we saw Speed Racer!


They gave us this at the movie. Its looks cool, but its really just advertisement for Target and gives you 2 coupons for the game and toys inside.

Afterwards, damn wasn't I productive? Went to eat Columbian food! It was super crowded cause it was mother's day.


Pork skin aka chichiron! God it was greasy, crunchy and DAMN GOOD! Screw eating healthy, screw counting calories! I could so eat this like forever!


some rotisserie chicken....hmmm....I call dark meat!


rice beans, plantains...damn!

Don't we like pictures? Yes we like pictures....Alright let's see what tomorrow brings!

4 stalkers:

sophie said...

drool* drool* drool*

im so hungrie now

xppinkx said...

OMfucking God...NILLA sandwhich cookies!!! Y-U-M-M-0...i hate the fact that you live in NY and you get to eat all this authentic food..its not fair! and why the hell do you guys get all the good crusty bread...and why is it that you guys have the best hot and cold chocolate ever!...city bakery baby...have you tried there cold or hot chocolate?...and yes i like shit loads of pictures...

jie-jie said...

There are just a lot of annoying people in this world. But you seem to unluckily run into them more often. I actually like Revlon lipglosses because of the sheerness.

Vanessa said...

Haha I know what you mean about the rich, lol. Always flaunting their mula, yet where's our cut??! LOL.